Skip to main content
OpenSourceAlternatives

Woodpecker CI

Open source · OSI-approvedStatus: unknownNew

Self-hosted open-source CI/CD with container-based pipelines

Woodpecker CI is a self-hosted, open-source continuous integration and delivery engine. It runs automated build, test, and deploy pipelines from YAML configuration files kept in the repository, executing each step in containers on Docker, Kubernetes, or local backends. The project is a community-driven fork of Drone with its own docs, plugin ecosystem, and release line, and it connects natively to GitHub, Gitea, Forgejo, GitLab, and Bitbucket.[1][2]

Quick verdict

Woodpecker CI is a self-hosted, Apache-2.0-licensed CI/CD engine that runs container-based YAML pipelines for all major Git forges. It suits teams that want open-source build, test, and deploy automation on their own infrastructure, at the cost of operating the server and agents themselves.[1][2][3]

Capabilities

  • Pipelines are defined as YAML configuration files stored with the repository code, so build, test, and deploy steps are versioned and reviewed like any other change.[1]

  • Each pipeline step runs in a container on Docker, Kubernetes, or a local backend, and the engine supports parallel execution across multiple CPU architectures.[1]

  • Native forge integrations cover GitHub, Gitea, Forgejo, GitLab, Bitbucket, and Bitbucket Data Center, triggering pipelines automatically on push.[1]

  • A plugin system extends pipelines with notifications, artifact handling, and deployment targets, and a web UI exposes pipeline status and administration.[1]

Good fit

  • Teams that must keep build infrastructure on their own servers, for control, cost, or policy reasons, get a full CI/CD engine without a SaaS dependency.[1][2]

  • Repositories hosted on Gitea, Forgejo, GitHub, GitLab, or Bitbucket can attach pipelines without migrating forges, since all of them are supported natively.[1]

  • Operators comfortable running Docker containers who want per-commit build, test, and deploy automation with modest operational overhead are the natural audience.[1][2]

Limitations

  • There is no managed-cloud option in the inspected official material: running Woodpecker requires provisioning and operating your own server and agents.[1]

  • Upgrades, runner capacity, and pipeline maintenance are the operator's responsibility, which is real operational load compared with signing up for hosted CI.[1]

  • As a community-maintained fork-originated project, its ecosystem of plugins and integrations is narrower than that of the largest hosted CI platforms.[1]

Community

Community coverage describes self-hosters moving CI workloads from Jenkins and Drone to Woodpecker for its lighter footprint and simpler setup.

1 cited community source. Single third-party article consulted; it reports migration sentiment rather than a measured sample, and its performance comparisons are marketing-style and not relied on here.

Development happens in the open at woodpecker-ci/woodpecker under the Apache-2.0 license, with releases continuing through version 3.5 in September 2026.[1][2]

Community coverage reports self-hosters migrating from Jenkins and Drone to Woodpecker, citing its lighter footprint and simpler setup.[1]

Compatibility

Forge-side compatibility spans GitHub, Gitea, Forgejo, GitLab, Bitbucket, and Bitbucket Data Center, each configured with client credentials documented in the forge guides.[1]

Execution-side compatibility covers Docker, Kubernetes, and local backends across multiple CPU architectures, fitting container-based infrastructure.[1]

For teams weighing hosted CI/CD such as Semaphore against self-hosting, Woodpecker covers the same core workflow of building, testing, and deploying on every push.[1][2]

Questions worth asking

Is Woodpecker CI self-hosted?

Yes. Woodpecker is a self-hosted, open-source CI engine: you run the server and agents on your own infrastructure and connect them to your Git forge.[1][2]

Which Git forges does Woodpecker CI support?

GitHub, Gitea, Forgejo, GitLab, Bitbucket, and Bitbucket Data Center are documented as supported forges.[1]

What license is Woodpecker CI released under?

Woodpecker CI is licensed under the Apache License, Version 2.0, as stated in the repository LICENSE file.[1]

What is the relationship between Woodpecker CI and Drone?

Woodpecker began as a community fork of the Drone CI engine and has since been developed as its own project with its own docs, plugins, and releases.[1]

Sources and editorial review

Source research. Reviewed on October 13, 2026. Written by Sanjib Sah. AI assisted; reviewed by a human editor.

We have not run or tested this product.

Community coverage describes self-hosters moving CI workloads from Jenkins and Drone to Woodpecker for its lighter footprint and simpler setup. Single third-party article consulted; it reports migration sentiment rather than a measured sample, and its performance comparisons are marketing-style and not relied on here.

  1. Woodpecker CI - official homepage

    official · Observed October 13, 2026

    Homepage positioning: simple, fast, self-hosted open-source CI engine; community fork of Drone; requires a server of your own; links to docs, repository, plugins, and Codeberg.

  2. Woodpecker CI - official docs introduction

    official · Observed October 13, 2026

    Docs introduction: CI/CD that builds, tests, and deploys on every push; YAML configuration as code; Docker, Kubernetes, multi-architecture, and local backends; plugins; web UI.

  3. woodpecker-ci/woodpecker repository

    official · Observed October 13, 2026

    Repository identity and activity: Apache-2.0, predominantly Go, about 5.3k stars and 380 forks, release 3.5 in September 2026, recent commits.

  4. woodpecker-ci/woodpecker LICENSE

    official · Observed October 13, 2026

    License text at the main branch is the full Apache License, Version 2.0.

  5. Woodpecker CI - official forge support docs

    official · Observed October 13, 2026

    Supported forges: GitHub, Gitea, Forgejo, GitLab, Bitbucket, and Bitbucket Data Center, each with documented configuration parameters.

  6. Semaphore - official homepage

    official · Observed October 13, 2026

    Hosted CI/CD platform for building, testing, and deploying; used as the published incumbent for the substitutable-workflow relationship.

  7. Community article on Woodpecker CI adoption

    community · Observed October 13, 2026

    Third-party article on Woodpecker adoption: fork-of-Drone history, Apache-2.0, Go codebase, server-agent model, plugin model, and migration sentiment from Jenkins/Drone. Marketing-style performance comparisons not relied on.

Compared with these products

No explicit proprietary baseline is recorded.

Similar projects

Related projects with shared categories, technologies, or licensing.

Coolify

CoolifyOpen

Deploy applications to your own servers with one click

Stars48.9K
Commit8h ago
LicenseApache-2.0

Coolify is a deployment platform that runs on servers you already pay for. It builds from a Git repository, provisions databases, issues certificates, and handles rollbacks, without the per-instance pricing of a hosted platform.

ntfy

ntfyOpen

Self-hosted push notifications over simple HTTP PUT/POST

Stars34.8K
Commitjust now
LicenseApache-2.0

ntfy is a self-hosted push-notification service that sends alerts to phones and desktops with a simple HTTP PUT or POST to a topic, plus open-source Android, iOS, web, and CLI apps.

Dyrector

DyrectorOpen

Self-hosted platform for versioned container releases

Stars1,850
Commitjust now
LicenseApache-2.0

Dyrector is a self-hosted continuous delivery platform that ships versioned container releases to Docker and Kubernetes nodes from one dashboard.

Semaphore

SemaphoreOpen

Open-source CI/CD platform for fast builds and deployments

Stars1,622
Commitjust now
LicenseApache-2.0

Semaphore is a self-hosted CI/CD platform with YAML pipelines, parallel execution, and container and Kubernetes support, plus a managed cloud option.

WunderGraph

WunderGraphOpen

Open-source GraphQL federation platform and API gateway

Stars1,275
Commitjust now
LicenseApache-2.0

WunderGraph Cosmo is an open-source platform for GraphQL federation that composes REST and GraphQL services into one unified gateway API.

Temps

TempsOpen

Self-hosted PaaS with deploys, analytics, and error tracking

Stars837
Commitjust now
LicenseApache-2.0

Temps is a self-hosted deployment platform in one Rust binary with git-push deploys plus analytics, error tracking, uptime checks, email, and AI sandboxes.